Because You Care

Our Ingredients

  Sweet Almond Butter
Sweet almond butter is obtained from sweet almond oil and exhibits all of the natural qualities of sweet almond oil. It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity.
  Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis.
Natural oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree, contains 62-86% oleic acid, 20-30% linoleic acid & other valuable fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E. Pale yellow liquid, nutty odor.
   Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe barbadensis
We use pure, certified organic aloe vera gel. A pure natural gel derived from the hollow interior of the leaves of the Aloe plant (aloe barbadensis Miller), consists of >75 ingredients including amino acids, enzymes, hormones, minerals, saponins, sterols, sugar (starch), lectins & vitamins. Our Organic Aloe Vera Gel is a potent moisturizer, regenerating & healing agent (penetrates skin stimulating the immune system & increasing blood circulation), with anti-inflammatory effects and anti-aging effects (increases collagen synthesis & skin elasticity).
   Avocado Butter
Our pure avocado butter is expeller crushed from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit and then hydrogenated to yield a soft greenish butter. Avocado butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin, and it has some natural sunscreen properties.
  Aspen Extract
Natural source of salicylic acid and other complex chemical constituents that help soothe inflammation and heal skin irritations.
  Black Cohosh Extract
Cimicifuga Racemosa
Natural source of fukinolic acid and cimicifugic acids of Cimicifuga rhizomes which have been found to inhibit either the collagenolytic activities specific to collagenase or nonspecific to other emzymes, thus can be used in preventing collagen degradation by collagenases. Other studies have shown Black Cohosh to be a useful therapeutic agent for treating hyperpigmentation.
  Blueberry Seed Oil
Vaccinium corymbosum
Blueberry Seed Oil, cold pressed from blueberry seeds, is a potent source of tocopherols, carotenoids and natural antioxidants. It is high in essential Omega 3 fatty acids, containing a high percentage of alpha linolenic acid. Like other berry seed oils, with its free radical scavenging properties, Blueberry Seed Oil is ideally suited for use in facial serums, lip balms, and eye creams. Our blueberry seed oil is cold pressed fresh for us from the high bush blueberry.
  Organic Borage Seed Oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis.
Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but must be obtained from food sources. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin.
  Calendula Extract – Certified Organic
Calendula officinalis.
Also known as marigold, Calendula is a traditional herbal remedy praised for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula is rich in beta-carotene, stearin, triterpinoids, flavonoids, and coumarin, as well as microelements. For this reason, calendula is frequently used in soothing and calming preparations.
   Infused Organic Calendula Oil
The result of fresh calendula flowers steeped in vegetable and nut oils. Infused oils are a traditional form of herb, used historically on the skin, hair and scalp. Our calendula oil is made right here in Billings, MT with locally grown, organic calendula and organic virgin olive oil!
  Castor Oil
Ricinus communis.
We use pure, certified organic castor oil. A natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90% ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid). Clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor.
  Chamomile Extract – Certified Organic
Matricaria recutita.
Chamomile Extract contains active Flavonoid and Essential Oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties-due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis is key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation.
  Cocoa Butter
Our pure, certified organic cocoa butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
  CoEnzyme Q10
Vitamin-like molecule (ubiquinone, ubidecarenone) obtained from plant material. Q10 is encapsulated in liposomes (phospholipid double nano-emulsion with vitamin E) to maintain activity, enhance skin penetration & potency. This enzyme is a crucial molecule in the respiration of all living cells. Naturally present in human skin, this enzyme helps maintain healthy energy levels in the skin cells, which may help improve the skin’s texture and elasticity, improve collagen production, and ward off free radicals
  Decyl Polyglucose
This state of the art soap agent is manufactured from plentiful, renewable vegetation and is earth friendly. It is derived from corn and coconut & palm kernel oils. It can also be described as being made from corn, glucose & starch. Corn supplies the carbohydrates which are converted with fatty alcohols from native oils, such as coconut or palm kernel oil, into alkyl polyglycosides. Decyl Polyglucose is an effective, gentle, cleaner with no reported adverse effects and is fully biodegradable.
  Evening Primrose Seed Oil
Pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose is a common wildflower In North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid with known anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects.
  Gotu Kola Extract
Centella asiatica
Gotu kola herb is slender perennial creeper found throughout tropical regions of the world.
That has been traditionally used to stimulate the healing of ulcers and skin injuries, and to strengthen skin capillaries. Calcium, iron, selenium, magnesium, betulic acid, beta-carotene, terpenes, saponins, and the antioxidant quercetin in gotu kola help maintain helathy connective tissue development, speed up the healing process, and improve the barrier functions of the top skin layer.
  Oregon Grape Extract
Natural source for a wide range of antioxidants including flavinoids and reserval.
  Grapeseed Oil
Vitus vinifera
Natural oil pressed from the seeds of grapes (vitis vinifera), contains 60-76% linoleic acid, 12-25% oleic acid, 6-9% palmitic acid and 3-6% stearic acid, rich in various antioxidants including ellagic acid, myricetin, quercetin, and kaempferol, all with excellent benefits for living tissue. Proanthocyanidins In grape skin help preserve collagen and elastin in skin.
  Grapefruit Seed Extract
Citrus Grandis
Natural extract from the seeds & pulp of grapefruits, active ingredients stem from bioflavonoids belonging to the class of quaternary ammonium compounds as diphenol hydroxybenzene. The Myrtle Leaf’s primary preservative as it is a powerful anti-microbial.
  Green Tea Extract
Camellia Sinensis
We use pure, certified organic Green Tea extract. Green Tea Extract is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, they have the ability to inhibit collagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. The Methylxanthines promote vasodilator response, and prevent the lipid accumulation into the adipocytes. Green Tea Extract also protects against UVB damage.
  Hyaluronic Acid (HA)
Sodium hyaluronic acid
Biotechnologically produced from glucose, soy peptone & yeast extract. Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that occurs in various tissues (skin, synovial fluids of joints,connective tissues). Responsible for tissue hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability, holds 500 times its own weight of water.

A polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures, HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age, skin loses hyaluronic acid and the ability to hold sufficient water in this reservoir. Feeding new hyaluronic acid to skin may help hydrate skin’s intercellular reservoir, raising skin’s moisture level, and smoothing down age lines.

Topically, Hyaluronic Acid has water storing properties, making it an ideal swelling agent and lubricant, enabling its incorporation into cosmetics leading to a perceptible and visible improvement of skin condition. In use, it forms a thin transparent visco elastic surface film that helps to preserve the characteristics of youthful and healthy skin: suppleness, elasticity and tone.

  Hydrolyzed Oats
Our Hydrolyzed Oats are soluble form of whole oats, naturally derived, containing 23% oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and 3% protein. It will impart a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, drying to a velvety smoothness on the skin. Applied neat, it forms a light, shiny flexible film which dries with almost no tack. Studies have shown that hydrolyzed oats retain significantly more moisture at all humidities, gaining up to 50% more moisture at relative low humidity when added moisture is most needed.

  Hydrolized Rice Protein (HRP)
Hydrolized Rice Protein (HRP) is a plant (rice) derived ingredient which protects the skin from the collagen degrading effects of collagenases induced either by UV-radiation or other skin irritants. Thereby, HRP helps to delay early skin aging, characterized by degeneration of matrix proteins, wrinkle formation, reduced elasticity and skin dryness. More advantages of HRP are taken from its moisturizing effect. For this reason, HRP is the ideal component for anti-aging products and is an excellent ingredient for the creation of new concepts for sun- and environmental stress protection formulations.

Skin is exposed to a great deal of stress, particularly ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun can lead to severe alterations and damage of skin cells and the extracellular matrix. This photodamage results in wrinkling, loss of thickness, increased fragility and premature aging. The changes in the skin are normally slow but persistent and begin to take place already at suberythemal doses of UV-irradiation. The destruction is therefore hardly remarked in the beginning. The UV-provoked induction of collagen degradation is derived from collagenases that are released in excess by skin cells like keratinocytes or fibroblasts.

This is part of a natural defense reaction of the cells. In general, inflammatory skin disorders can increase the action of collagenase in the skin but it is also known that excessive collagenase is causing irritation and inflammation. Since slight irritations happen very frequently or they are permanently present, the activity of collagenase gets stepwise out of balance and leads to the breakdown of connective tissue. In particular the destruction of collagen results in the signs of skin aging, visible in the formation of wrinkles and decreasing elasticity.

Hydrolized Rice Protein is the result of a carefully isolated fraction of natural rice peptides. Rice has a very long and valuable tradition in human nutrition and now this process brings the vital properties of rice grains to our skin.
  Hydrolized Wheat Protein
Low-molecular weight proteins derived from soft wheats (MW 1000-1500 kDa). Does not contain gluten. Provides amino acids & high glutamine levels to skin & hair. Excellent tensor & film-forming properties (increases firmness of the skin), nourishes and smoothes skin & hair (improves skin feeling & softness), moisture retainer (protects skin & hair from drying out), decreases number and depth of wrinkles, volumizing effects.
  Hydrosols
Hydrosols are flower waters or herb waters made by distilling plant material. Hydrosols have the same uses as their essential oils. Rose water is a well known example of a hydrosol. They are commonly used for skin and hair care and to uplift & relax. Hydrosols are the actual by-product of aromatic distillation.
  Jojoba
We use only pure, certified organic jojoba. Jojoba is a pure natural liquid wax (not an oil as such) derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis) growing in the Sonora desert in the USA, composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides), cold-pressed. Precious moisturizer & emollient (prevents transdermal water loss), anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil film, penetrates the skin), protects partly from UV radiation (SPF about 4).
  Jojoba Protein
Hydrolyzed (fragmented) proteins extracted from the jojoba plant, 100% natural.
  Lecithin
Natural lipid (occurs in most living cells) consisting of 4 phospholipids (phosphatidyl choline, -ethanolamin, -serin, -inositol), capable to bind water & fats (prevents fat-water separation), derived from soybeans. Amber-brown, honey-like substance, faint nutty odor.

In most Myrtle Leaf cremes and lotions.
  Licorice Root Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Certified organic extract of licorice roots. Licorice is native to the mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. The extract contains glycyrrhetic acid & flavinoids that have anti-inflammatory, regenerative & antioxidant properties. Licorice extract can inhibit the melanogenesis and is thus used also as skin whitening agent. Skin lightening effects through inhibition of melanin formation, good anti-inflammatory, regenerating and soothing effects.
  Mango Butter
Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.
  MSM (methylsulfonylmethane)
An organic sulfur-containing compound that occurs naturally in a variety of fruits, vegetables, grains and in animals, including humans in at least trace amounts. MSM has also been In such plants as Equisetem arvense, also known as horsetail. MSM is a naturally occurring nutrient and sulfur compound. Sulfur is a component of bones, teeth, and collagen (the protein in connective tissue) and also helps you maintain a healthy inflammatory response in joint tissue. The mineral sulfur is needed for the manufacture of many proteins, including those forming hair, muscles, and skin.
  Mushroom Extract
Our Mushroom Extract combines Mannentake/Reishi and Shiitake mushrooms in a matrix with kelp (Macrocystis pyrifera) extract to create a solution with the capability to increase cell turnover and collagen synthesis, improve skin hydration and firmness, and reduce the appearance of fine lines. Mannentake/Reishi mushrooms (Ganoderma lucidum) have occupied a valued place in the Chinese pharmacopoeia over thousands of years. The compounds In these mushrooms have been classified as Host Defense Potentiators (HDP). These enhance the abilities of the immune system to protect itself. These disease-inhibiting compounds include hemicellulose, polysaccharides, polysaccharide-peptides, nucleosides, triterpenoids, complex starches, and other metabolites. The Shiitake mushroom (Lentinus edodes) is a rich source of various vitamins and minerals (including germanium), amino acids, enzymes, fiber, and nucleic acid derivatives. It contains the solid plant alcohol ergosterol, which can be converted by sunlight into vitamin D.
  Olive Butter
Olive butter is the butter obtained from cold pressed olives. The extracted oil undergoes a unique refining process to collect the unsaponifables. Olive butter possesses all of the natural qualities of olive oil and is similar in feel to shea butter. 
  Olive Squalane
Squalane is a light and stable version of olive oil squalene, hydrogenated to make it stable and non-oxidative. Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin and is believed to lubricate and protect skin. Squalane, its hydrogenated cousin, is widely used as a conditioner, emollient and carrier oil in cosmetic formulations. It is easy to emulsify, chemically inert, but soluble in most cosmetic oils including cyclomethicone. It is an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption that can be used in emulsions, balms, facial serums and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils.
  Orange Peel Butter
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil (and) citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) peel oil, citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) peel wax (and) hydrogenated vegetable oil). Contains orange peel oil and orange peel wax (cold pressed) together with almond oil and vegetable oils. Natural fragrant butter that adds moisturizing, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties to skin care products. Yellow-orange solid fat, characteristic odor. Effective emollient with moisturizing, antioxidant, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Very fragrant butter with natural scent of orange peel for making delicious creams, lotions, pomades and peels.
  Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 20 is used as a high HLB emulsifier in combination with a variety low HLB emulsifiers to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Alone, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent. Use it in the creation of linen and room sprays, body sprays and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water.
  Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
Pomegranate Seed Oil has excellent moisturizing, protective and nourishing properties. It is wonderful oil for mature and aging skin, and is soothing to dry, irritated or sunburned skin. It contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory properties. The specific fatty acid in pomegranate seed oil is Punicic Acid. Our cold pressed pomegranate contains a minimum of 70% punicic acid. In addition, pomegranate oil is said to help with collagen production, acts as a free radical scavenger and boost restoration and repair of the skin.
  Potassium Sorbate
Potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). Purity >98%. In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. Widely used as preservative in foods & cosmetics. Very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria.
  Provitamin B5
D-panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). Penetrates readily skin & hair, potent moisturizer & softener of the skin, makes the skin more elastic, soothes irritated skin (anti-inflammatory effects), heals minor wounds (promotes epithelialization), gives the hair moisturisation & shine, reduces spilt ends.
  Pumpkin Seed Extract
Pumpkin Seed Extract is a hydrolyzed protein fraction obtained from the Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seedcake. This active ingredient functions by stimulating the synthesis of collagen and fibrillin and by inhibiting the activity of enzymes (collagenase) which contribute to its degradation. ALSO see Hydrolized Rice Protein.
Pumpkin Seed Extract has demonstrated that it will smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin vitality and tone. Pumpkin Seed Extract is excellent for use in formulations where an increase in smoothness, firmness, elasticity and skin tone is desirable. It is especially recommended for anti-aging formulations.
  Pure Essential Oils
The Myrtle Leaf’s pure essential oils are an integral part of the healthful activity of our products. Each essential oil has been selected and blended with other essential oils to create a synergy that greatly enhances the effectiveness of our products. These beautiful oils provide an aromatherapy quality to our products as well. Essential oils are the result of a distillation process wherein the botanic material is completely immersed in water in a still, which has a heat source, plus live steam is fed into the water. When the condensed material cools down, the water is separated from the essential oil. These oils are not fatty but instead pure concentrations of the plants biochemical constituents. In all of the Myrtle Leaf Facial Care products.
  Organic Raspberry Extract
Rich in flavonoids (including kaempferol and quercetin), tannins, polypeptides, volatile oil, pectin, citric acid, malic acid, fragarine (uterine tonic). Wild raspberry is rich in vitamin C; it also contains vitamin E, carrotin, superoxide dismutase (255.3 ug/100g), minerals calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, copper, zinc, iron, manganese, nickel and selenium; and sugar fructose and glucose.
  Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA’s, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. Red raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A).
  Red Clover Extract
trifolium pratense
Natural source of many valuable nutrients including calcium, chromium, magnesium, niacin, phosphorus, potassium, thiamine, and vitamin C. Red clover is also considered to be one of the richest sources of isoflavones (water-soluble chemicals that act like estrogens and are In many plants). Red Clover has been found to be extremely useful in soothing inflammation balancing the skin’s chemical activity.
  Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa
Natural oil extracted from the seeds of the rosehip or wildrose. High in linoleic & linolenic essential fatty acids which are key components of epidermal skin cells. Clear yellowish liquid. Excellent emollient & moisturizer, leaves the skin soft, smooth & hydrated, helps heal surgical scars burns & eczema, helps to reduce wrinkles, ideal to treat distressed skin.
  Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)
Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract used to retard rancidity in natural oils. Its potent antioxidant properties are attributed in large part to carnosic acid, one of its major constituents. Rosemary Oleoresin is available with varying levels of carnosic acid. Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) has a mild characteristic herbaceous odor which is generally unnoticeable in final formulations when used at recommended usage levels. In addition to Carnosic Acid, Rosemary Oleoresin also contains Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone. The Myrtle Leaf’s primary ingredient to prevent rancidity.
   Safflower Oil
A highly moisturizing oil with a naturally balance blend of fatty acids for complete absorption by the skin.
  Seabuckthorn Fruit & Seed Oil
Hippophae rhamnoides
A deep colored oil that is obtained from the whole berries of the scrubby brush Hippophae Rhamnoides which is a native to Russia, and northern parts of China and Mongolia, and produces a thick, red/orange oil with the consistency and viscosity of syrup. This amazing oil contains a perfect blend of Vitamin C, Vitamins A, B1, B2, E, and other mixed Tocopherols and Phytosterols, Flavonoids and numerous other essential fatty acids which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil.
  Shea Butter
Our Certified Organic Shea Butter is a creamy white butter with the mild characteristic odor of shea butter. African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives Shea Butter the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea Shea Butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our Shea Butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.
  Silk Amino Acids
Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair. Our Silk Amino Acids have been decolorized and deodorized – making them an exceptional addition to even the most delicate of formulations.
  SOY/RICE Peptides
Botanical active complex consisting of yeast enzymes (oxido-reductases), soy peptides & rice peptides (hydrolyzed rice bran extract). Dramatically reduces dark circles & puffiness around the eyes (clinical study showed 35% reduction after 8 weeks treatment), improves skin smoothness & texture, improves microcirculation of the blood in the skin. These peptides have been found to absorb and eliminate colored hemoglobin pigments In the thin tissue under the eyes.
  Stearic Acid
Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid).
  Tinosan®
A preservative based on a stabilized silver complex produced by an electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is a water soluble silver salt of citric acid (containing 2400ppm silver ions). It is not a colloidal silver solution. Tinosan® SDC provides a broad spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria (especially cornybacterium) and pathogenic micro organisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan® SDC an effective antimicrobial for home & personal care.
  Titanium Dioxide
White pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light, primary particle size 200-250 nm, derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite. Excellent absorber of sun rays (UV-A & UV- B rays) provides long-term UV-protection, water resistant.
   Vegetable Glycerin
Polyhydric sugar alcohol present in all natural fats, oils & phospholipids, degraded to glucose (sugar) in the body, derived from hydrolysis of fats & fermentation of sugars. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odorless, sweet tasting. Effective humectant & moisturizer attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin, protects the lipids of skin cells, good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients, effective emollient & lubricant properties.
  Virgin Coconut Oil
Cocos nucifera oil
We use pure, certified organic virgin coconut oil. Cold pressed in a gentle manner to preserve the qualities of freshly harvested coconut fruit like Lauric acids and vitamin E. Organic virgin coconut oil has the following properites: anti-bacterial, anti-fungal (there are several studies that have shown pure virgin coconut oil has cleared acne caused by a build-up of fungi) added sun protection, free radical protection (antioxidants), medium chain fatty acids helps give living cells firmness and integrity, penetrates quickly and completely into the skin.
  Vitamn B3 (Niacinamide)
The water-soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Anti-inflammatory activity useful for treating acne, improves appearance of aged, hyperpigmented & photodamaged skin. Has anti-wrinkle properties & reduces fined lines by stimulating collagen & ceramide synthesis. Improves functional & structural integrity of the skin barrier.
  Vitamin E (Alpha tocopherol)
Natural origin, contains low quantities of other vegetable oil constituents due to the raw materials or natural antioxidants.
  Unrefined Wheat Germ Oil
A natural oil obtained from the embryo of the wheat kernel separated in milling. Natural source of vitamins E, A & D.
  Witch Hazel
Hamamelis virginiana
An extract from the bark and leaves of this plant which is highly astringent and antiseptic.
  Xanthan Gum
Natural gum derived as an excretion product from bacteriae (Xanthomas campestris), composed of pure natural polysaccharides (sugars) constituted of glucose, mannose & glucuronic acid.
  Zinc Oxide
Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals). Absorber of the full UV spectrum of sun rays (short UVB to long UVA), soothing effects (widely used against skin irritations), anti-fungal properties.